Into Film Awards 2019
Into Film Awards 2019
Into Film Awards 2019

At A Glance

Now in its 5th year, the prestigious Into Film Awards red-carpet ceremony will once again see some of the brightest young people gather together with some of the most acclaimed and respected people in the film industry to celebrate their creative achievements in film.

Premiere Scene's Claire Bueno and Ryan Holloway had the pleasure of interviewing the winners and celebrity presenters including Andy Serkis, Jason Isaacs and Malachi Kirby as they attend the red carpet event hosted at the Odeon Luxe Leicester Square, London on the 4th March.

Andy Serkis

Andy Serkis attends the Into Film Awards 2019 as he presents the Audience Choice Award, sponsored by Cineworld Productions.

Hornsea Community Primary School, Yorkshire

Winners of the Best Film: 11 Years and Under, sponsored by Sony Pictures Entertainment, Hornsea Community Primary School, Yorkshire for their film Anti-Bullying.

Rhys Ifans & Rhys Roberts

Rhys Roberts of Llanharan Primary School, Llanharen Winner of Teacher of the Year, sponsored by Working Title Films - Presented by Rhys Ifans.

Malachi Kirby & Bell Gardens Animation Club

Winners of the Best Animation, sponsored by Disney - Bell Gardens Animation Club & Rainbow Collective, for their film Our Peckham: Foodbank & the Fidget Spinner. Presented by Malachi Kirby.

Frankie Lync, Michael Pearce & Rhianna Dhillon

Frankie Lynch of Bridge Integrated Primary School, Banbridge NI winner of Reviewer of the Year, sponsored by IMDB. Presented by Michael Pearce & Rhianna Dhillon.

Haringey Tuition Centre, Kevin Barron, Tom Davis

Winner of the Into Film 2019, ICAP Charity Day are Haringey Tuition Centre, London for A Broken Rose. Presented by Sir Kevin Barron & Tom Davis.

Radzi Chinyanganya

Radzi Chinyanganya hosts the Into Film Awards 2019. Radzi shares how inspirational he found the event.

Rowlands – Selkirk, Scotland

Winners of the Into Film Club of the Year: Secondary, sponsored by Warner Bros. Creative Talent, Rowlands – Selkirk, Scotland.

Ruby Barnhill

Ruby Barnhill collects the Family and Young Peoples’ Film of the Year in association with First News, sponsored by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios – for Mary Poppins Returns.

The Hollies School

Winners of the Into Film Club of the Year: Primary, sponsored by Universal Pictures, The Hollies School – Cardiff, Wales.

Tight Lines Productions

Winners of Into Film Awards Best Film: 12-15, sponsored by Swatch Group, Tight Lines Productions, Leicester, for their film Layla.

Checkered Productions

Winners of Into Film Awards Best Film: 16-19, sponsored by Motion Picture Solutions, Checkered Productions, for their film My Friend Frank.

Into Film Awards winners

Best Film: 11 Years and Under, sponsored by Sony Pictures Entertainment - Presented by Eddie Redmayne

  •        Anti-Bullying – Hornsea Community Primary School, Yorkshire

Teacher of the Year, sponsored by Working Title Films - Presented by Rhys Ifans

  •        Rhys Roberts - Llanharan Primary School, Llanharen

Best Documentary, sponsored by Paramount Pictures - Presented by Hugh Bonneville & Edith Bowman

  •  A Miner’s Story – Meadows Primary School, Shropshire

Into Film Club of the Year: Primary, sponsored by Universal Pictures - Presented by Luke Evans & Amma Asante

  •  The Hollies School – Cardiff, Wales

ICAP Charity Day - Presented by Sir Kevin Barron & Tom Davis

  • A Broken Rose – Haringey Tuition Centre, London

Reviewer of the Year, sponsored by IMDB - Presented by Michael Pearce & Rhianna Dhillon

  • Frankie – Bridge Integrated Primary School, Banbridge NI

Best Film: 12-15, sponsored by Swatch Group - Presented by David Walliams

  • Layla – Tight Lines Productions, Leicester

Ones to Watch in association with BFI Film Academy, sponsored by EON Productions - Presented by Nico Mirallegro & Camilla Thurlow

  • Oisin Tomas, Ruda Santos & Emilija Morrison

Into Film Awards winners

Family and Young Peoples’ Film of the Year in association with First News, sponsored by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios - Presented by Ruby Barnhill

  • Disney – Mary Poppins Returns

Into Film Club of the Year: Secondary, sponsored by Warner Bros. Creative Talent - Presented by Jack Lowden

  • Rowlands – Selkirk, Scotland

Best Animation, sponsored by Disney - Presented by Bill Nighy & Malachi Kirby

  • Our Peckham: Foodbank & the Fidget Spinner – Bell Gardens Animation Club & Rainbow Collective

Into Film Club Member of the Year, sponsored by Fox - Presented by Jason Isaacs

  •  Bucksburn Academy – Aberdeen, Scotland

Best Film: 16-19, sponsored by Motion Picture Solutions - Presented by Lily James & Tom Taylor

  • My Friend Frank – Checkered Productions

Audience Choice Award, sponsored by Cineworld Productions - Presented by Andy Serkis

  •  Our Peckham: Foodbank & the Fidget Spinner – Bell Gardens Animation Club & Rainbow Collective

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *